Green, 399 U.S. 149, 155-56 (1970): While it may readily be conceded that hearsay rules and the Confrontation Clause are generally designed to protect similar values, it is quite a different thing to suggest that the overlap is complete and that the Confrontation Clause is nothing more or less than a codification of the rules of hearsay and their exceptions as they existed historically at common law. Hearsay Defined 1623. 803(10)(B) differs from F.R.E. Web(B) the declarants attendance or testimony, in the case of a hearsay exception under Rule 804(b)(2), , or . See also Pa.R.E. This rule is identical to F.R.E. HEARSAY ARGUMENTS 1893 A. 101(b). California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". The requirement of contemporaneousness, or near contemporaneousness, reduces the chance of premeditated prevarication or loss of memory. The precise list of exceptions is a bit different in the state and federal courts. See Commonwealth v. Hood, 872 A.2d 175 (Pa. Super.